fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – GDPR

Scantrol AS and Deep Vision AS process personal data, and this privacy statement tells you how we process your personal data. We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Scantrol AS and Scantrol Deep Vision AS are responsible for processing the information we collect about you. We ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with the law.

By giving us your data, you guarantee that you are over 13 years old.

If you wish to contact us regarding our processing of personal data, you can do so by using the information you find on our contact page: https://www.scantrol.com/contact

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is all forms of information that can be linked to you as an individual.

When you use our website, we collect and process a number of data. This can be done in various ways, for example by registering as a user or subscriber of our services. Sign up for newsletters, participate in surveys or competitions, as well as purchase and other use of services through the website.

Typical information we collect and process is: A unique ID and technical information about your device (computer, tablet or mobile phone), IP address, geographical location and which pages you view click on. In cases where you give explicit consent, as well as provide the information yourself, we can also process your name, e-mail address, telephone number and payment information.

SAFETY
We have taken the necessary measures, both technical and organizational, to ensure that your personal information is not illegally or accidentally deleted, published, made known to unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

We only allow access to your personal information for employees and partners of Scantrol AS and Scantrol Deep Vision AS who through their work need to know such data. They only process your personal information on our instructions and they must treat it confidentially.

PURPOSE
Personal information about customers, suppliers and partners is collected for the following purposes:

Processing of purchases and delivery of services

Administration of your relationship with us

Communication

Collection and use of communication data
Communication data includes any communication you have sent us, whether it is via a contact form on our website, e-mail, text message, messages via social media or any other type of communication.

We process this information in order to communicate back to you, for archiving and establishing, pursuing or defending legal claims. Our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interest

In addition to this, we use the information to optimize our services and content.
Examples of purposes:

Improving our products and services

Customization of our communication and marketing to you

Adaptation of partners’ communication and marketing to you

Information collected on the website can be used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you based on what you have shown interest in. They can be used to register your purchases and payments, and to be able to deliver the services that you have requested, e.g. sending out newsletters.

MINIMUM DATA
The personal information we collect, process and store is limited to what is necessary to fulfill the purpose. The type and scope of personal data may also be governed by law, the need to fulfill a contract or other legal obligation.

PERSONAL INFORMATION KEEPS UPDATED
We depend on the information we have stored being accurate and up to date. We therefore ask you to inform us of relevant changes. You can do this by contacting us on this page: https://www.scantrol.com/contact

If we ourselves become aware that we have stored errors in your information, we will update them with us and notify you of this.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We store personal information for as long as is permitted in accordance with applicable law. We delete the information when we no longer find it necessary to keep it, or when we are no longer obliged to do so.

CONSENT
Your consent to receive the newsletter is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any time by using a link you find at the bottom of the newsletter. You can also contact us here: https://www.scantrol.com/contact

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.
We use a number of third parties to store and process personal information. This includes suppliers of IT solutions. They may not use the information for their own purposes and process it solely on our behalf. In cases where Norwegian legislation requires it, we provide information to public authorities, banks and financial institutions, accounts and debt collection agencies. We do not provide personal information such as names and e-mails for purposes other than this, unless you have given your consent.

We use data processors from the EU or countries that provide your information with adequate protection.

Information about your use of our website, geographical location, which advertisements you have received and possibly clicked on, gender and age segment are passed on to third parties to the extent that this information is known. Such information is used to tailor our marketing and communications to you.

USE OF COOKIES
We have a separate information page about our use of cookies where we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to it. Read more about our use of cookies here.

YOUR RIGHTS
You can at any time request access to the personal information we have stored on you. This includes access to see what we have stored, have the information corrected, transferred or deleted. If you have given consent to our use of your personal information previously, you have the opportunity to withdraw consent at any time. You can also state how long we keep your personal information and who may receive it from us.

You can read more about your rights here: https://www.stortinget.no/no/Saker-og-publikasjoner/Vedtak/Beslutninger/Lovvedtak/2017-2018/vedtak-201718-054/

If you ask us to inform you about what personal information we process about you, we can ask you to confirm your identity. This is to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

Access to your personal information may also be restricted for the sake of protecting other people’s privacy, trade secrets or intellectual property rights.

If you believe that we are unfairly processing your personal data, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the Data Inspectorate here.

Processing of requests
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within a month. Sometimes it can take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, the Norwegian supervisory authority for data protection problems (www.datatilsynet.no).

If you have a complaint, we are grateful if you want to contact us first, so that we can try to resolve the situation for you.

We delete your personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

This site is owned by Scantrol AS Organization No. 946887470. Postal address: Sandviksbodene 1C, 5035 Bergen. Norway

Responsibility and Application

The Managing Director of Scantrol is accountable for ensuring that this policy is implemented.

Management at all organizational levels within Scantrol is responsible for ensuring the success of the Policy through the provision and availability of the necessary resources.

All Scantrol employees and subcontractors have an individual responsibility to ensure that they and their colleagues co-operate with Scantrol to achieve its objectives.

Bergen, June 27th 2018

NEWS